| | | | Knowledge is Power 
WWW.SAFECOSMETICS.ORG
The quality, safeness and effectiveness of AmazonDrops products are achieved by using the extraordinary healing properties of the Amazon Rainforest plants. At this time we extract oils/butter/resins/essential oils from 38 species of Amazon Plants plants which we use to manufacture AmazonDrops products. Below you find information about some of them.

An AmazonDrops product  is made with ingredients which are:

Wild –harvested/Organically Cultivated.
Extracted by Cold Pressed Method.
Unrefined, 100% alive and active.
Never chemically or genetically modified.
Free of chemical or synthetic of any means.
100%  Fair Traded.
100% Sustainable.
Never Tested on Animals

Açaí  Oil   (Euterpe oleracea)

For generations Açaí juice, which is made from the pulp of the Açaí fruit, has been a staple food for the inhabitants of the lower Amazon region, where is commonly called " Açaí wine ", referring to the color of red wine made from red grapes.

The beverage, in the form of a extremely nutritious thick juice, is usually eaten mixed with cassava flour.

It is considered one of the main sources of energy of the Amazonian peoples’s diet with the same caloric value and twice the lipids found in milk.

The oil, extracted by cold pressed method from the pulp of the Açaí fruit, is rich in chlorophyll,  protein, calcium, phosphorous, iron, and vitamin B, A and E, essential fatty acids Omega 6 and 9.

On skin care products the high amount of fatty oleic acid found on Açaí fruit helps the omega-3 penetrate into the cell membranes, controlling the process of premature ageing, while moisturizing, restoring elasticity and suppleness.

The oil has high contents of phytosterols such as beta-sitosferol, stigmasterol, and campesterol which stimulate the cell’s metabolism, act as radical scavengers reducing cells inflammation which prevent premature skin aging.

Andiroba Oil

Andiroba(Carapa guianensis) is a towering rain forest tree reaching a height of up to 300 feet found in tropical Brazil, Colombia and Guyana.

Andiroba Oil is rich in beneficial omega-3 fatty acid which is is fast absorbed into the skin balancing the production of chemicals that cause inflammation, improving blood circulation, diminishing the swelling and reducing  pain.

Andiroba oil  is used  as a alternative an topic remedy for alleviating the pain of arthritis due to swelling and inflammation of the joints, for bruises and muscle pain. Studies have shown that Andiroba oil has chemicals known as limonoids with antiviral, antifungal, antibacterial, anti neoplastic (prevents the development, maturation, or spread of cancer cells), insecticides and anti-inflammatory properties.

The bitter taste of Andiroba oil is attributed to a group of terpene chemicals called meliacins, which are very similar to the bitter anti malarial chemicals. Recently, one of these meliacins, called gedunin, was documented to have pest control properties and ant malarial effects equal to that of quinine. Back to top

Babassu Oil

Babassu or Babaçu (Attalea speciosa) 

Native to the Amazon Rainforest region in South America, Babassu palm predominant in the Brazilian’s Maranhão and Piauí states and represents a vital resource, both economically and of subsistence, for the people of Maranhao, one of the poorest states in Brazil.

Still using rudimentary ways the cutting of coconut to remove the kernel is mostly done by breakers (is how are called the people who break the fruit’s out layer shell to get the kernel for the extraction of the oil) with an ax and a stick of wood. Coconut breakers scatter across 18.5 million hectares of babassu on the full transition to the Amazon Rainforest, mainly on  the Amazonian Brazilian states of Maranhão, Pará, Piauí and Tocantins.

From the coconut mesocarp is prepared a nutritious multi mixture rich in starch, calcium, phosphorus, iron, vitamins A and C and significant content of  lauric and myristic acids, commonly used for feeding infants. From the kernel is obtained the regional most used oil in food preparation, skin care creams, ointments  and soaps.

Babassu oil is an extraordinary emollient and moisturizer with healing and antibacterial properties, good for both dry and oily complexions. The Amazonian people use to make a rudimentary soap using babassu oil for treating eczema, itchy, and dry skin.

It contains flavonoids glycosides well known for their antioxidant effect as well as for decreasing capillary fragility. Back to top

Bakuri, Bacuri Butter (Platonia insignis Mart.)

The bakuri fruit was first reported in European literature in 1614. The tree is common wild in the Amazon region of northern Brazil from Maranhao, Goias to Paraguay.

Bacuri, in Tupi, means "that which falls as soon as ripe" - and this is why the fruit is harvested only when they are shed naturally from the tree.

The fruit, large and ovoid with about 900 grams contains one to several segments (like those of an orange) of white pulp with an agreeable flavor. Each fruit has one to five brown color seeds from 6 to 11% of almost black oil rich in protein and phenols largely used as an anti-inflammatory for arthritis, as well as healing and treatment of skin diseases such as herpes and eczemas. The high value of palmitoleic fatty acid gives to Bacuri butter its rich emollient and moisturizing properties.

Besides protein Bacuri seeds oil is very rich in Palmitic, Oleic and Palmitoleic fatty acids, as well Lipids, Glycerides, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, Vitamina A and B, Niacin and one of the highest contents of the Amino Acids Lysine, Methionine and Threonine.

Lysine which has been proved to be beneficial for treating eczemas and herpes simplex infections, is also essential in the crosslink formation that stabilizes collagen and elastin production, as well as for healing skin injuries. Methionine is an essential amino acid body’s primary source of sulfur. The body uses sulfur to influence hair follicles and promote healthy hair, skin and nail growth.

Methionine is also used by the body to manufacture SAMe, also known as S-adenosyl-methionine or S-adenosyl-L-methionine which has been shown to be effective as a treatment for osteoarthritis and associated joint pain, stiffness and inflammation.

Threonine is needed to create glycine and serine, two amino acids that are necessary for the production of collagen, elastin and muscle tissue. Threonine helps keep connective tissues and muscles throughout the body including the heart, where it is found in significant amounts. It also helps build strong bones and tooth enamel. Back to top

Buriti  Oil (Mauritia flexuosa)

The Buriti Palm, which has its name derived from the Tupi-Guarani meaning "that contains water” is found in high abundance in the Amazon Region especially in Pará and Amazonas States.

It grows mainly on the river banks in the form of dense forests and can reach up to 50 meters high with an 200 to 500 trees per hectare. The clusters to reach 500 to 800 fruit with up to 5 clusters per tree.

The fruit is oval, like a hen's egg, measures approximately 2 to 3 in diameter and weighs 1 ½ to 2 oz with a reddish brown color. In average the fruit is 23% shell, 45.5% seed, 12% of fibrous pulp, 20.5% of edible pulp. The dark orange color oil, one of the richest source of pro vitamin A (β carotene) of all fruits known, is extracted from the edible pulp. Back to top

Cacau, cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)

Botanists believe that cacao originated from the headwaters of the Amazon River and it was expanded in two main directions, resulting in two major groups: Criollo and Forastero which was spread down the Amazon Basin and it is considered the true Brazilian cocoa, or cacau how it is called in Brazil.

Theobroma is derived from Greek for "the food of the gods". Aztecs considered cacao to be man's inheritance from Quetzalcoatl, the god of the air. Chocolate liquor (cocoa liquor) is pure chocolate in its liquid form.  The cocoa beans (nibs) from which the cocoa liquor is produced contains both cocoa solids and cocoa butter in roughly equal proportion.

Chocolate liquor is produced from cocoa beans that have been fermented, dried, roasted and separated from their shells.

The beans are ground into cocoa mass (cocoa paste). The mass is melted to the liquor and the liquor is cooled and molded into blocks known as unsweetened baking chocolate (bitter chocolate). Cocoa butter is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin which gives immediately relief to dry and irritated skin.

Cacau butter contains high amounts of natural antioxidant Vitamin E among other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate and balance the skin, improving collagen reduction which avoids wrinkles and other signs of aging.

A chemical substance called polyphenol is responsible for inhibiting the production of the immune globulin IgE which makes Cacau butter a natural remedy for dermatitis, helps relieve stress and boosts the immune system preventing several diseases.

Theobromine, also known as xantheose the bitter alkaloid of the cacau plant has been used for centuries for the treatment of edemas, arteriosclerosis among other vascular disorders. Cacau Butter also has been used for preventing and treating stretch marks during pregnancy and weigh control programs. Back to top

Brazil Nut Oil

Castanha do Pará (Brazil nut)(Bertholletia excelsa) is one of the most known Amazonian trees, and maybe because of this it has an important role for the socio-economic organization on large areas of extractive of the Amazon Rain Forest.

Rich source of selenium, a mineral that prevents cell degeneration because it involves the cell membrane and protects the immune system, Castanha-do-para also is rich essential fatty acids( EFA’s) such alpha-linolenic,  linoleic, oleic, palmitic, stearic, antimony, calcium, cerium, cesium, scandium, sterols, europium, ether stearin, excelsina, iron, phosphorus, iodine,  olein, tantalum, tungsten and vitamin B.

The oils is largely used in skin care preparations for its antioxidant, emollient, energizing and moisturizing properties. Back to top

Coconut Oil - Pure unrefined coconut oil prevents destructive free-radical formation repairing damage caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight and helping to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. Back to top
Cupuaçu Butter (Theobroma grandiflorum)

Cupuaçu is an endemic fruit  of the forests of the Amazon region.

The name Cupuaçu comes from the language Cupuaçu Tupy (Kupu = that looks like cocoa  and “uasu”  = large).

Indigenous people, as well as local communities along the Amazon, have used Cupuaçu for generations. Its seeds contain a semi-solid triglyceride that helps increase skin hydration and reduce trans-epidermal water loss.

Cupuaçu Buuter also contains phytosterols which exert anti-inflammatory action in skin by acting as free radical scavengers, essential fatty acids omegas 3 and 6, the antioxidant vitamins C and A and high amount of phosphorus.

Due to its capacity for water absorption and the ability to obstruct the evaporation of moisture from the skin, Cupuaçu butter restores the skin's natural humidity and elasticity. Back to top

Copaíba Balsam (Copaífera officinalis. Jacq.).
Copaíba oil or balsam is extracted from the bark of Copaíba tree where it accumulates in cavities within the tree trunk. It is harvested by tapping or drilling holes into the wood of the trunk and collecting the resin that drips out, much in the same manner as harvesting maple syrup.

A single copaiba tree can provide about 40 liters of oleoresin annually, making it a sustainable rainforest resource that can be harvested without destroying the tree or the forest in which it grows.

When tapped, the initial oily resin is clear, thin, and colorless; it thickens and darkens upon contact with air. Copaiba is used topically by indigenous tribes as a wound healer, to stop bleeding, for skin sores and psoriasis, for all types of pain, for skin disorders and  for inflammation.

The Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients cites that copaiba has diuretic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, disinfectant, and stimulant activities, being the highest known natural source of caryophyllene, a well known plant chemical which has been documented strong anti-inflammatory effects, among other actions.

Today copaiba balsam is used mostly as a fragrance component in perfumes and in cosmetic preparations for its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and emollient (soothing and softening) properties. Copaiba balsam has astringent properties which makes it suitable for combination/oily skins.Back to top

Guaraná Powder (Paullinia Sapindaceae)

Guaraná (Paullinia Sapindaceae) is a shrub plant native to the Amazon Forest. Its name comes the indigenous  term "Varana"  which means “tree that backed up in another” and its especially common in Amazon State of  Brazil. The small, round, bright-red fruit grows in clusters and splits in two parts from where a black seed surrounded by a white pulp appears which reminds and open eye.

Originally from the Amazon Forest, first used by the Indians of the Maués Tribe, Guaraná plantations started to be organically cultivated in the year of 1962 in  Bahia State  by small farmers under the supervision of IBAMA the Brazilian Institute of Environment and Renewable Natural Resources.

Used for centuries by indigenous peoples on the Amazon, the scientific community is starting validating the medicinal properties Guaraná fruit. Considered one of the richest sources of caffeine (up 4-8% caffeine) with 2 times caffeine as coffee beans, the fruit also contains large quantities of alkaloids, terpenes, tannins, flavonoids, starch, saponins, and resinous substances. Besides caffeine, Guaraná fruit is rich in protein, sugars, starch, tannin, potassium, phosphorus, iron, calcium, thiamine e vitamin A.

Guaraná has been known worldwide as natural remedy for all sorts of maladies being used as astringent, stimulant, antibacterial, antioxidant, analgesic, hyperglycemic, memory enhancer, neurasthenic, stimulant and vasodilator, for controlling migraine and neuralgia and combating cellulite.  Back to top

Passion Fruit Oil (Passiflora flavicarpa )
Maracujá Fruit seed oil has a fresh, pleasant citric fragrance with a bright yellow color.

The fruit, flower and leaves has been medicinally used for generations as a natural sedative, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-spasmodic remedy.

Cold pressed from the seeds of Maracujá fruit, the oil is a rich source of vitamin C, calcium, iron, phosphorus and approximately 70% in linoleic acid with soothing, moisturizing and nourishing properties. 
Researches show that Maracujá oil has a relaxing aromatic substance called passiflorin that reduces anxiety, improves sleep, reduces stress and fatigue, which makes Maracujá oil one of the best massage oils for relaxing sore muscles and stiffness while nourishing the skin.

Skin care products made with Maracujá oil provide a relaxing and anti-stress sensation, restore skin moisture and silkiness and help smooth lines and wrinkles. Back to top

Murumuru Butter (Astrocarium murumuru Mart)

The fruits of the palm tree of the genus Astrocaryum have two parts—pulp and seeds—from which it is possible to obtain oil by cold extraction with high content of Vitamin A, oleic and linoleic acids.

Murumuru butter is a powerful skin barrier repair agent and an excellent natural moisturizer. It works beneath skin’s surface repairing loss of elasticity by improving collagen production, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and protecting the skin against environmental factors that causes prematurely aging.  Back to top

Both Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil are extracted  from the same fruit of the palm tree (Elaies guineensis).

The first from the flesh of the fruit, while the second from its kernel. Palm Fruit Oil has high levels of tocopherols and tocotrienols. These two forms of the strong antioxidant vitamin E remove damaging oxygen-free radicals from the body and protect the skin against UV radiation.

The unrefined palm oil has high levels of antioxidant carotenes known for delaying the process of aging. Palm Kernel oil is rich in lauric, myristic, and oleic fatty acids, which protect  the skin from bacterial and fungal infections. Back to top

Pataua  Oil (Oenocarpus bataua Mart) It is a plant native to the tropics  found wild throughout the Amazon  in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela and Guyana. Fruiting occurs from January to December, higher crop concentrated in the months of June, September and November.

Physiologically ripe fruits, emerge from the cluster and fall to soil. The usual harvesting is manual and direct from the forest ground when the fruits fall from the tree.

The oil extracted from the seeds of fruit has approximately the same chemical constituents of  olive oil containing  palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linolenic, linoleic acid,   sterols, in particular beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol, is  an extraordinary source of protein comparable to meat or breast milk.

It is also rich in lipids, vitamins A, C and E,   amino acids such  isoleucine, leucine, lysine, metiotina, cystine, phenylalanine, tyrosine, valine and tryptophan, carbohydrates and flavonoids.

Applied to the skin Patauá oil acts as a moisture barrier agent repair avoiding loss of moisture from the skin. Among the indigenous people in the Amazon Patauá oil is primarily used as an excellent hair tonic for combating hair loss, for treating scalp disorders such dandruff and itchy as well as for bring shining, malleability and luster to the hair strands.s. Back to top

Pequi Oil (Caryocar brasiliense)

Considered the new wonder of the tropics for its extraordinary phytonutrients content, Pequi is a typical tree of the Brazilian Cerrado, a savanna-like biome growing wild or cultivated by micro farmers in the most Brazilian territory.

Its fruit is well known in regional cookery, in popular medicine and for its high nutritional value since Pequi fruit pulp oil contains various carotenoids, including carotene and lycopene among others.The pulp plus seed represents just 25% of the fruit, while the epicarp (peel) represents 75%.

The Pequi fruit pulp has approximately 41% of humidity, 33% of lipids, 3% of proteins, 10% of alimentary fiber and 11% of carbohydrates.

Pequi oil  which is is  extracted from the pulp and seeds of the Pequi fruit has a floral/citric adorable scent,  is rich in Pro Vitamin A, C, B1 and B2 and carotenoids.

The endocarp (seed) is rich in lipids (51.51%) and has 25.27% of proteins, 8.33% of carbohydrates and 2.2% of fiber with low moisture content (8.68%) and Vitamin C (78,72%) higher that those found in citric fruits such sweet orange (47,0 mg),  lime (11,8 mg) and  mandarin(46,8 mg).

Pequi oil which is one of the richest sources of  vitamin A (retinol) of all fruits known,  is also rich in Vitamin B-1 (thiamine)  (same as cashews, strawberries and papaya),   in Vitamin B-2 (riboflavin) (same the amount found in  one egg yolk ), proteins (same the amount found in avocado and banana),  carbohydrates (same as in grapes), Calcium (same the amount found in cashew, passion fruit and orange) iron (same the amount found  in tomato,  copper (same the amount found  peanuts, figs and grapes).

In the folk medicine the fruit pulp and seed oils of Pequi have been used as wound healing and anti-inflammatory as well as in the form of compresses and massage for treatment of rheumatic and muscular pains. Additionally, the seed and leaf essential oils of the species C. brasiliensis were previously reported to have antifungal activity against Cryptococcus neoformans and Paracoccidioides brasiliensis and contains many compounds with antioxidant properties.

Both Pequi pulp and  seeds are  rich in unsaturated fatty acids (UFA) as oleic acid, which is present in higher concentration, palmitic, oleic, Myristic, palmitoleic, esteratic, linolenic and linoleic,  which are fundamental for maintain skin hydration and the equilibrium of skin barrier and Carotenoids which protect the cells against oxidation, avoiding free radical formation and maintaining skin fresh and supple.. Back to top

Pracaxi  oil (Pracachy )(Pentaclethra filamentosa)

Similar to the properties of those ones of Neem oil, Pracaxi oil  is an extraordinary oil with several cosmetic, therapeutic and medicinal properties. It has been commonly referred as “the miracle oil”. Pracaxi oil has 19% of Behenic acid (6 times higher than that of peanut oil) being one of the highest sources on the acid of all plants known and also lignoceric acid with strong moisturizing properties.

Studies have shown that Pracaxi  oil has strong antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-parasitic, anti hemorrhagic properties. Pracaxi oil or Pracachy oil, extracted from the peapod of the Pracaxi tree has been used for generations of Amazonian people effectively treat erysipelas, a skin infection usually caused by bacteria Streptococcus pyogenes.

Fractions isolated from the Pracaxi oil have important bioactive compounds with anti-hemorrhagic activity, which can be used for open wounds, pos surgeries and snakebites, or possibly as a new drug for the treatment of other skin diseases.

Due to its high concentration of phenols with anti hemorrhagic and the ability of speeding cellular renewal, Pracaxi oil is vastly used by rural doctors through the Amazon treat skin problems such severe acne, rosaceas and psoriases to heal burns, cuts and wounds besides snake bites.

Pracaxi oil is reported also to help lighten hyper-pigmentation caused by hormonal changes and as a direct result of some type of injury to the skin such insect bites or itchy rashes, abrasions or cuts, acne or acne cysts, burns, hair waxing, improperly performed laser treatments, besides improving the appearance of stretch marks.

The oil has a high amount of solid matter, not fatty acids, which makes it solidify in cooler temperatures. The solid matter has gentle moisturizers and high cellular renewal properties, contains Vitamin E and has essential fatty acids which make it extraordinary oil for anti-aging products intended address both prematurely aged and sensitive skins.

Due its high content of phenols and organic acids with antioxidant, antibacterial and antifungal properties, Pracaxi oil recently has sparked the interest of scientists in South America. Rural doctors have successfully been using Pracaxi oil to speed wound healing  from small surgeries due to its  high content of Myristic acid - one of the chemical building blocks of an enzyme that links together the proteins that form the skin's protective outer layer- found in Pracaxi oil accelerates healing process of skin.

In treating psoriasis, the Myristic acid also signals skin cells when it is time to stop growing, which prevents scaling. Linolenic acid, another fatty acid found in Pracaxi oil, helps restore a normal life cycle to skin cells by stopping the uncontrolled growth of skin cells in psoriasis, as well as the uncontrolled growth of the pigment-producing cells that cause hyper-pigmentation.

When it comes to treat hair and scalp the oils is successfully treat dandruff and other scalp’s ailments, to soften the hair strands and reconditioning chemically treated hair and also been reported to help control hair loss. Back to top

Rosa Mosqueta oil (rose hips) (Rosa canina) also called Rosehip oil is a dense deciduous shrub 2–3 m high and across, with the stems bearing numerous hooked prickles, which grows wild in the southern Andes.

The foliage has a strong apple-like fragrance with pinnate leaves, rounded to oval leaflets with a serrated margin and numerous glandular hairs. The flowers, which are produced in clusters, have five pink petals with a white base and numerous yellow stamens boom from late spring to midsummer.

The fruit is a globosely to oblong red hip from where the extraordinary red colored with high content of retinol (Vitamin A) and vitamin C,  from where the oil is extracted. Rose hip seed oil also contains a great percentage   of the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3).

Due to its ability to increase skin cell regeneration Rosehip oil has been used for  a variety of skin disorders including eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, for lightening hyper-pigmentation, smooth  wrinkles,  treat sun damage,  fading scars from acne, burns and surgery helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone.

In fact, rosehip oil has been extensively studied for many of the same actions attributed to Retin-A, and has been shown effective without side effects. Besides its regenerative properties, rosehip seed oil is also an excellent moisturizer. Back to top

Tucumã Butter (Astrocaryum tucuma)
There are two species of tucumã in the Amazon, tucumã-do-para (Astocaryum vulgare) and the tucumã-do-amazonas (Astrocaryum tucuma). The tree of tucumã-do-para is 10 to 15 m in height and regenerates easily by growing multiple stems, while the tucumã-do-amazonas can reach 25 m in height and forms a solitary trunk.

The tucuma fruits, which resemble persimmons,  have fleshy, dark orange and sweet pulp. On average, the fruit weighs 30 g; 34% of this weight corresponds to the external pulp that has 14% to 16% of the oil when it is raw. 
The fruits are consumed raw or in the form of a juice called "wine of tucumã,” which is mixed with water or made into an ice cream.

Tucuma pulp is very nutritious containing one of the highest concentrations of pro-vitamin A "beta-carotene" (52 milligrams per 100 g pulp) of all plants known equaling the value found in the pulp of buriti. In comparison the concentration of beta carotene in carrots is 6.6 milligrams/100 g pulp.

Tucuma Butter extracted from the pulp contains saturated and mainly palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids. The value of beta-carotene (which is 180 to 330 milligrams/100g oil) is more concentrated in the pulp than in the oil. Both pulp and kernel oils are rich in antioxidants omega 3, 6 and 9, with excellent moisturizing and emollient properties. The butter of Tucuma is quickly absorbed on the skin leaving skin velvety and smooth. Back to top

Urucun (Bixa orellana) annatto has had many uses over the centuries, including as a food dye, body paint, treatment for heartburn and stomach distress, sunscreen and insect repellent.

The fat soluble part of the crude extract is called bixin, the water soluble part is called norbixin, and both share the same number as annatto. Annatto seed contains 4.5-5.5% pigments, which consists of 70-80% bixin. In the United States, annatto extract is listed as a color additive “exempt from certification” and is commonly considered to be a natural color.

The annatto powder is rich in Carotenoids, Flavonoids, Diterpenes, Saturated fatty acids and unsaturated sugars, calcium, cellulose, iron, phospholipids, phosphorus, monoterpenes, fixed oil, orelina, potassium, protein, saponins, sesquiterpenes, tannins, vitamins A, B2 and C. Back to top

Ucuuba Butter (Virola sebifera Aubl)

The Ucuúba  is  a tree found growing naturally in swampy areas of the Amazon  and its tributaries. Ucuúba belongs to the myristicaceae family the same of nutmeg. The indigenous name in the Amazon Region  comes from “ucu”( greasy)  and “uba”(tree). The fruits are collected along beaches and streams throughout the Amazon region, stored and sold to make plant-based butter that replaces animal tallow on soap making.

Ucuúba butter is rich in Lauric, Myrist and Palmitic acid, Vitamin C and A. It is also  a great source( 70%) of  trimyristin, a triglyceride of Myristic acid which is an aromatic essential oil largely used by the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industries. Currently, this essential oil is extracted from nutmeg, which has a concentration of about 80% of this triglyceride.

In home medicine, it has been successful at treating   rheumatism, arthritis.  Skin products made with healing Ucuúba butter  have  anti-inflammatory, healing and anti-septic properties.

Amazonian fishers use to mix Ucuúba butter with Buriti oil and spread all over their bodies. The mix avoid sun burn and also protect the skin from dehydration. Back to top

ABOUT PRODUCTS
PRODUCTS LIST
INGREDIENTS ABOUT US CONTACT US

DISCLAIMER: None of the statements or contents of this website have been evaluated by The Food and Drug Administration (FDA. Any and all information provided on this site is for educational and entertainment purposes only and should not be interpreted as a recommendation for any  medical treatment. The information contained herein is NOT intended, nor should it be used to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or mitigate any disease or condition.