Home
PRODUCTS
Where to Find Us
About us
Wholesale
Ingredients
Search
Contact Us
Our Catalog
 
Home arrow Ingredients
The Healing Power of Amazon Rainforest Plants

 We assure the quality and safeness AmazonDrops Products by using only
ingredients with the following characteristics:

    Always Wild Harvested or Organically Cultivated
    Always Extracted by Cold Pressed Method
    Never refined
    Never chemically or genetically modified
    Always Fair traded
Never Tested on Animals



Açaí (Euterpe oleracea)
For generations Açaí juice, which is made from the pulp of the Açaí fruit, has been a staple food for the inhabitants of the lower Amazon region, where is commonly called " Açaí wine ", referring to the color of red wine made from red grapes. The beverage, in the form of a thick juice, it is usually eaten mixed with cassava flour, is considered one of the main sources of energy of a diet, with the same caloric value and twice the lipids found in milk.
The oil, extracted by cold pressed method from the pulp of the Açaí fruit, is rich in protein, calcium, phosphorous, iron, and vitamin B, A and E, essential fatty acids Omega 6 and 9. The high amount of fatty oleic acid found on this fruit helps the omega-3 penetrate into the cell membranes, controlling the process of premature ageing, while moisturizing, restoring elasticity and suppleness. Phytosterols, from the Açaí oil, helps to protect the skin from wearing away its superficial layers. The oil also has high contents of phytosterols such as beta-sitosferol, stigmasterol, and campesterol stimulate the cell’s metabolism and acts as radical scavengers reduce inflammation which prevent premature skin’s aging. The great content of the antioxidant Anthocyanins found on Açaí oil (33 times higher that found on red grapes), is responsible for combating free radicals.



Andiroba(Carapa guianensis)
Andiroba
is a towering rain forest tree, reaching a height of up to 300 feet found in tropical Brazil, Colombia, and Guyana. It produces fragrant flowers and a brown, woody four-cornered nut three to four inches across that resembles a chestnut and contains an oil-rich kernel. The oil of the nut, the tree bark, leaves, and seed oil are used medicinally.The oil, rich in beneficial omega-3 fatty acid, is also high in analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancerous properties. Due to the presence of compounds known as limonoids, Andiroba oil has been used for generations by Amazonian people as anti-inflammatory, antibacterial remedy for easing the pain of arthritis due to the inflammation of the joints, for bruises and muscle pain. The essential fatty acids found in Andiroba oil are quickly absorbed through the skin offsetting the production of chemicals that cause inflammation restricting the circulation. As circulation is increased the production of inflammatory chemicals is decreased, the swelling is reduced diminishing the pain. Myristic acid -one of the chemical building blocks of an enzyme that links together the proteins that form the skin's protective outer layer - found in Andiroba oil accelerates healing process of skin. Chemical analysis of oil Andiroba oil shown the anti-inflammatory properties of the limonoids have been seen as a new weapon for controlling the appearance o existing cellulite and preventing the growth of new ones.

 

Babassu or, Babaçu (Attalea speciosa)
is a palm native to the Amazon Rainforest region in South America. The Babassu palm is the predominant species in the Brazilian’s Maranhão and Piauí states and represents a vital resource, both economically and of subsistence, for the people of Maranhao, one of the poorest states in Brazil. Considered the richest palm tree used in the extractive industry, the Brazilian babassu serves as a source of income for at least 400 thousand coconut workers in Brazil, according to estimates by the Ministry of Environment. The palm leave, which can reach 20 meters high, can be used from to make roof houses to handcrafts such as natural jewelry; the trunk to make fertilizer and structure of buildings; the coconut shell is used to make coal to fuel industrial boilers; the mesocarp is used to prepare a nutritious multi mixture used for feed infants and from the kernel can be obtained the regional most used oil in food preparation, fuel production and naturally soaps.
Still using rudimentary ways, the cutting of coconut to remove the kernel is mostly done by breakers ( is how are called the people who break the fruit’s out layer shell to get the kernel the extraction of the oil) with an ax and a stick of wood. The coconut breakers scatter across 18.5 million hectares of babassu, on the full transition to the Amazon rainforest, mainly in Maranhão, Pará, Piauí and Tocantins.
Babassu oil is an extraordinary emollient and a gentle moisturizer being good for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. The Amazonian people use to make a rudimentary soap using the oils for treating for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It contains flavonoids glycosides, well known for their antioxidant effect as well as for decreasing capillary fragility. Babassu oil is also rich in starch, calcium, phosphorus, iron and vitamins and significant content of of lauric and myristic acids good for healthy skin cells.


Bakuri (Platonia insignis Mart.)
The bakuri fruit was first reported in European literature in 1614. The tree is common, wild, in the Amazon region of northern Brazil from Maranhao, Goias to Paraguay. Bacuri, in Tupi, means "that which falls as soon as ripe" - and this is why the fruit is harvested only when they are shed naturally from the tree.
The fruit, large and ovoid, weights about 900 grams, The fruit contains one to several segments (like those of an orange) of white pulp with an agreeable flavor. Each fruit has one to five brown color seeds from 6 to 11% of an almost black oil and meal protein can be extracted. The oil is considered a " miracle oil" and largely used as an anti-inflammatory for arthritis, as well as healing and treatment of skin diseases such as herpes and eczemas. The high value of palmitoleic fatty acid gives to Bacuri butter its rich emollient and moisturizing properties.
The oil is very rich in Palmitic, Oleic and Palmitoleic fatty acids, as well as in Protein, Lipids, Glycerides Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, Vitamina A and B, Niacin, and high contents of the Amino Acids Lysine, Methionine and Threonine. Lysine which has been proved to be beneficial for treating eczemas and herpes simplex infections, is also essential in the crosslink formation that stabilizes collagen and elastin the production, as well as heal wounds and sports injuries. Methionine is an essential amino acid body’s primary source of sulfur. The body uses sulfur to influence hair follicles and promote healthy hair, skin, and nail growth. Methionine is also used by the body to manufacture SAMe, also known as S-adenosyl-methionine or S-adenosyl-L-methionine which has been shown to be effective as a treatment for osteoarthritis and associated joint pain, stiffness, and inflammation. Threonine is needed to create glycine and serine, two amino acids that are necessary for the production of collagen, elastin, and muscle tissue. Threonine helps keep connective tissues and muscles throughout the body strong and elastic, including the heart, where it is found in significant amounts. It also helps build strong bones and tooth enamel, and may speed wound healing or recovery from injury
.

 

 

 

Buriti (Mauritia flexuosa) The Buriti Palm, which has its name derived from the Tupi-Guarani meaning "that contains water” is found in high abundance in the Amazon Region especially in Pará and Amazonas States. It grows mainly on the river banks in the form of dense forests and can reach up to 50 meters high with an 200 to 500 trees per hectare. The clusters to reach 500 to 800 fruit with up to 5 clusters per tree. The fruit is oval, like a hen's egg, measures approximately 2 to 3 in in diameter and weighs 1 ½ to 2 oz with a reddish brown color. In average the fruit is 23% shell, 45.5% seed, 12% of fibrous pulp, 20.5% of edible pulp. The dark orange color oil, one of the the richest source of pro vitamin A (β carotene) of all fruits known, extracted from the edible pulp. The oil is widely used by the natives as a way to alleviate sunburn. Buriti has an enormous potential in preventing vitamin A deficiency. Beta-carotene and its breakdown product, vitamin A, collectively referred as carotenoids, are two of the most important antioxidants for the skin. Carotenoids found in Buriti oil protect the skin against the damaging effects of sunlight for neutralizing free radicals on the skin. Beta-carotene is one of the most powerful antioxidants, known for its cellular renewal ability and also for its excellent natural capacity of skin exfoliation. Buriti oil has the ability of repairing the damage caused by lack moisture in sun-exposed skin, foster the production of collagen and elastin , moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells.Buriti nut is a good source of essential fatty acids. Buriti contains a high concentration of oleic and palmitic acids, which help moisturize the skin. It has emollient properties, is a free-radical scavenger, and provides protective effects (linoliec acid). This included protecting fibroblast cells essential for supporting collagen and elastin product - keys for youthful, glowing skin.

Cacau (Theobroma cacao):
Botanists believe that cacao originated from the headwaters of the Amazon River and it was expanded in two main directions, resulting in two major groups: Criollo and Forastero which was spread down the Amazon Basin and it is considered the true Brazilian cocoa, or cacau how it is called in Brazil.
Theobroma is derived from Greek for "the food of the gods". Aztecs considered cacao to be man's inheritance from Quetzalcoatl, the god of the air. Chocolate liquor (cocoa liquor) is pure chocolate in its liquid form. Like the cocoa beans (nibs) from which it is produced, it contains both cocoa solids and cocoa butter in roughly equal proportion.
It is produced from cocoa beans that have been fermented, dried, roasted, and separated from their shells. The beans are ground into cocoa mass (cocoa paste). The mass is melted to the liquor, and the liquor is cooled and molded into blocks known as unsweetened baking chocolate (bitter chocolate).
Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin which gives immediately relief to dry and irritated skin.
Cacau butter contains natural antioxidant Vitamin E among other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. It also contains a chemical substance called polyphenol that inhibits the production of the immune globulin IgE which makes Cacau butter a natural remedy for dermatitis. The same chemical has been shown that massaging the skin with Cacau Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. Theobromine, also known as xantheose, the bitter alkaloid of the cacao plant, has been used for centuries for the treatment of edemas and for other circulatory problems including arteriosclerosis and other vascular disorders. Cacau Butter also has been used for preventing and treat stretch marks during pregnancy and weigh control programs.

 The Castanha do Pará (Brazil nut)( Bertholletia excelsa) is one of the most known Amazonian trees, and maybe because of this, it has a important role in the socio-economic organization on large areas of extractive of the Amazon Rain Forest. Rich source of selenium, a mineral that prevents cell degeneration, because it involves the cell membrane and protects the immune system.Chemical constituents: alpha-linolenic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, antimony, calcium, cerium, cesium, scandium, sterols, europium, ether stearin, excelsina, iron, phosphorus, iodine, ytterbium, lanthanum, lutetium , olein, proteins, samarium, selenium, tantalum, tungsten and vitamin B. Medicinal properties: antioxidant, emollient, energizing, moisturizing.




Tucumã (Astocaryum vulgare)  (Astrocaryum tucuma)
There are two species of tucumã in the Amazon, tucumã-do-para (Astocaryum vulgare) and the tucumã-do-amazonas (Astrocaryum tucuma). The tree of tucumã-do-para is 10 to 15 m in height and regenerates easily by growing multiple stems, while the tucumã-do-amazonas can reach 25 m in height and forms a solitary trunk. Its fruits are also larger, and its pulp is fleshier, less fibrous, and less sweet than the pulp of tucumã-do-para.
Seeds take up to 2 years to germinate, the plants grow slowly in cultivation, and start to produce fruits after eight years. The seed of tucumã  is covered externally with an orange oily pulp. On average, the fruit weighs 30 g; 34% of this weight corresponds to the external pulp that has 14% to 16% of the oil when it is raw. 
The fruits are consumed raw or in the form of a juice called "wine of tucumã,” which is mixed with water or made into an ice cream. The pulp is very nutritious containing one of the highest concentrations of provitamin A "beta-carotene" (52 milligrams per 100 g pulp), equaling the value found in the pulp of buriti. In comparison the concentration of beta carotene in carrots is 6.6 milligrams/100 g pulp.
The oil extracted from the pulp contains saturated and mainly palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic acids. The value of beta-carotene (which is 180 to 330 milligrams/100g oil) is more concentrated in the oil than in the pulp. Both pulp and kernel oils are rich in antioxidants omega 3, 6 and 9, with excellent moisturizing and emollient properties. The butter of Tucuma is quickly absorbed on the skin leaving skin velvety and smooth.


Cupuacu
(Theobroma grandiflorum)
Indigenous people, as well as local communities along the Amazon, have used Cupuaçu for generations. Its seeds contain a semi-solid triglyceride that helps increase skin hydration and reduce transepidermal water loss. Cupuaçu also contains phytosterols which exert anti-inflammatory action in skin by acting as free radical scavengers, essential fatty acids omegas 3 and 6., and the antioxidant vitamins C and A. Due to its capacity for water absorption and the ability to obstruct the evaporation of moisture from the skin, it offers moisturizing benefits helping restore the skin's natural humidity and elasticity.


Copaíba (Copaífera officinalis. Jacq.)
.
Copaíba( Copaífera Officinalis. Jacq.). Copaíba oil, or balsam, is extracted from the bark of Copaíba tree. The oleoresin accumulates in cavities within the tree trunk. It is harvested by tapping or drilling holes into the wood of the trunk and collecting the resin that drips out, much in the same manner as harvesting maple syrup. A single copaiba tree can provide about 40 liters of oleoresin annually, making it a sustainable rainforest resource that can be harvested without destroying the tree or the forest in which it grows.
When tapped, the initial oily resin is clear, thin, and colorless; it thickens and darkens upon contact with air. Copaiba is used topically by indigenous tribes as a wound healer, to stop bleeding, for skin sores and psoriasis, for all types of pain, for skin disorders and to cool inflammation.
The Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients cites that copaiba has diuretic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, disinfectant, and stimulant activities. Copaiba resin is the highest known natural source of caryophyllene, a well known plant chemical which has been documented strong anti-inflammatory effects, among other actions. Today in the United States, copaiba balsam is used mostly as a fragrance component in perfumes and in cosmetic preparations for its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and emollient (soothing and softening) properties. Copaiba astringent ability is suitable for combination/oily skins.



Passion Fruit (Passiflora edulis sims. F. flavicarpa Deg.)
Passion Fruit seed oil has a fresh, pleasant citric fragrance, with a bright translucid yellow color. This emollient oil, is rich approximately 70% in linoleic acid which supports skin barrier function by helping to control transepidermal water loss. Maracujá fruit, flower and leaves has been medicinally used for generations as a natural sedative, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-spasmodic remedy. The oil, made from the seeds of Maracujá is a rich source of vitamin C, calcium iron and phosphorus is high in emollient with soothing and nourishing properties. Maracujá oil has a relaxing aromatic substance called passiflorin that reduces anxiety, improves sleep, and reduces stress and fatigue. Passion fruit oil is rich in linoleic acid, which acts to aid in the restoration of the lipid layer of the skin and provides moisturizing and emollient properties that increase the silkiness of the skin. Skin care products made with Maracujá oil provide a relaxing and anti-stress sensation.

 


Murumuru (Astrocarium murumuru Mart)

The fruits of the palm tree of the genus Astrocaryum have two parts—pulp and seeds—from which it is possible to obtain crude oils and fats by cold extraction. Its high content of Vitamin A, oleic and linoleic acids, help to counteract harmful environmental factors that prematurely age skin. This concentrated butter works beneath surface skin to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and loss of elasticity. MURU-MURU is also a powerful skin barrier repair agent and an intense natural moisturizer.






Pracaxi or Pracachy (Pentaclethra filamentosa or Pentaclethra macroloba)
  Similar to the properties of those ones of Neem oil, Pracaxi or Pracachy, an extraordinary oil with several cosmetic therapeutic and medicinal properties, has been referred as “the miracle oil”. The oil has 19% of Behenic acid (6 times higher than that of peanut oil) being one of the highest sources on the acid of all plants known. Studies have shown that the oil has strong antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic, anti hemorrhagic and also insecticidal properties. Pracaxi or Pracachy oil, extracted from the peapod of the Pracaxi tree has been used for generations of Amazonian people effectively treat erysipelas, a skin infection usually caused by bacteria Streptococcus pyogenes.Fractions isolated from the oil have important bioactive compounds with anti-hemorrhagic activity, which can be used for open wounds, pos surgeries, snakebites, or possibly as a new drug for the treatment of other diseases. Due to its high concentration of phenols with anti hemorrhagic and the ability of speeding cellular renewal, Pracaxi oil is vastly used by rural doctors through the Amazon treat skin problems such severe acne, rosaceas and psoriases to heal burns, cuts and wounds besides snake bites. The oil is reported also to lighten sun and age related dark spots, improve the appearance of stretch marks and avoid the recurrence of new ones. The oil has a high amount of solid matter not fatty acids which makes the oil solidify in cooler temperatures. The solid matter has gently moisturizers and high cellular renewal properties, contains Vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids which make it extraordinary oil for anti aging products intended address both prematurely aged and sensitive skins.Due its high content of phenols and organic acids with antioxidant, antibacterial and antifungal properties, PRACAXI has sparked the interest of scientists in South America. In the Amazon region this oil has been used for generations for treatment of skin spots, skin depigmentation, severe acne and scars. In Amazonian Region this oil has been used in rural hospitals in small surgeries due to its high capacity to speed wound healing.The high content of Myristic acid -one of the chemical building blocks of an enzyme that links together the proteins that form the skin's protective outer layer- found in Pracaxi oil accelerates healing process of skin. In treating psoriasis, the Myristic acid also signals skin cells when it is time to stop growing, which prevents scaling. Linolenic acid, another fatty acid found in Pracaxi oil, also helps restore a normal life cycle to skin cells by stopping the uncontrolled growth of skin cells in psoriasis, as well as the uncontrolled growth of the pigment-producing cells that cause age spots. When comes to treat hair and scalp the oils is successfully treat dandruff and other scalp’s ailments, to soften the hair strands and reconditioning chemically treated hair and also been reported to help control hair loss.

Rosa Mosqueta, (Rosa canina) also called Rosehip is a dense deciduous shrub 2–3 m high and across, with the stems bearing numerous hooked prickles, which grows wild in the southern Andes.  The foliage has a strong apple-like fragrance with pinnate leaves, rounded to oval leaflets with a serrated margin and numerous glandular hairs. The flowers, which are produced in clusters, have five pink petals with a white base and numerous yellow stamens boom from late spring to midsummer. The fruit is a globose to oblong red hip from where the extraordinary red colored with high content of retinol (Vitamin A) and vitamin C, Rose hip seed oil is  extracted. Rose hip seed oil also contains a great percentage   of the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3). Due to its ability to increase skin cell regeneration Rosehip oil has been used for  a variety of skin disorders including eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis  and has been used for centuries  for lightening age spots, smooth  wrinkles  treat sun damage,  fading scars from acne, burns and surgery and hyper-pigmentation, helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone.  In fact, rosehip seed oil has been extensively studied for many of the same actions attributed to Retin-A, and has been shown effective without side effects. Besides its regenerative properties, rosehip seed oil is also an excellent moisturizer.


Urucun (Bixa orellana) annatto has had many uses over the centuries, including as a food dye, body paint, treatment for heartburn and stomach distress, sunscreen and insect repellent. The fat soluble part of the crude extract is called bixin, the water soluble part is called norbixin, and both share the same E number as annatto. Annatto seed contains 4.5-5.5% pigments, which consists of 70-80% bixin. In the United States, annatto extract is listed as a color additive “exempt from certification” and is commonly considered to be a natural color. The annatto powder is continued of - carotenóides: bixina, metil-bixina, nor-bixina, trans-bixina, b-caroteno, criptoxantina, luteína, zeaxantina;Carotenoids, Flavonoids, - diterpenos: farnesilacetona, geranil geraniol, geranil formato, geranil octadeconoato; benzenóide: ácido gálico; Diterpenes, s- ácidos graxos saturados e insaturados, açúcares, cálcio, celulose, ferro, fosfolipídeos, fósforo, monoterpenos, orelina, potássio, proteínas, saponinas, sesquiterpenos, taninos, vitaminas A, B2 e C.Saturated fatty acids and unsaturated sugars, calcium, cellulose, iron, phospholipids, phosphorus, monoterpenes, fixed oil, orelina, potassium, protein, saponins, sesquiterpenes, tannins, vitamins A, B2 and C.
The powder of the seeds, the roots and leave Has Been Used for Centuries astringent, antibiotic, anti-hemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, bactericidal, wound healing, emollient and stimulant. Also used as insect repellent and for treating skin injuries, burns, inflammation and wound heal.



Ucuuba (Virola sebifera Aubl)
Ucuuba butter has been used by the Amazonian people for treating severe skin problems. Free of any chemical ingredients this butter is gentle enough for dry, sensitive or damaged skin. Nourishing UCUÚBA butter contains 42,2% in palmitic and oleic acids, which has high ability in penetrating the deep layers of the skin. The UCUÚBA fruit, also contains iron, and vitamin C, that helps control and normalize oily skin conditions, stabilizing the production of skin natural lubricants and gently moisturize, while its essential oils restore and smooth the skin.

Originally from in the Amazon Forest first used by the Indians  of the Maués Tribe, it started to be cultivated in the South of Bahia State in the year of 1962, Northeast of Brazil, making it the largest producer of Guaraná in the country. In Bahia the Guaraná plantations where is organically grown  by small farmers under the supervision of IBAMA the Brazilian Institute of Environment and Renewable Natural Resources,  being a typical activity  and representing a very important socio-economic factor for small farms on that region.
Indigenous peoples on the Amazon have been using Guaraná for centuries now the scientific community is starting, validating the medicinal properties and the use of the fruit.
Guaraná (Paullinia Sapindaceae) is a shrub plant native to the Amazon Forest. Its name comes the indigenous  term "Varana"  which means “tree that backed up in another”, and its especially common in Amazon State of  Brazil. The small, round, bright-red fruit grows in clusters and splits in two parts from where a black seed surrounded by a white pulp appears which reminds and open eye.
Considered one of the richest sources of caffeine ( up 4-8% caffeine) with 2 times caffeine as coffee beans, the fruit also contains large quantities of alkaloids, terpenes, tannins, flavonoids, starch, saponins, and resinous substances. Besides caffeine,  Guaraná fruit is rich in, protein, sugars, starch, tannin, potassium, phosphorus, iron, calcium, thiamine e vitamin A.
Guaraná has been know worldwide as natural remedy for all sort of maladies.   Some properties of Guaraná includes: astringent, stimulant, hypertension, fever, migraine, neuralgia, analgesic (pain-reliever), antibacterial, antioxidant, hyperglycemic, memory enhancer, neurasthenic, stimulant and vasodilator among others.

 

 

 
Proud Signer

 

AMAZONDROPS PRODUCTS
ARE RATED 0-1 at SkinDeep’s
cosmeticsdatabase.com
Please, click here to learn more

Store

 

See inside

AmazonDrops Organic Care for Skin  Hair on LinkedIn